Privacy Statement

The company Ireckonu B.V., located at the address Olympisch Stadion 42, 1076 DE Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and registered under chamber of commerce number: 62176374 appreciates your visit to our website www.Ireckonu.com (the "website").

At Ireckonu we take your privacy seriously and treat all your personal information with great care. Ireckonu always acts in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and various other (national) legislature regarding privacy protection.

This document sets out Ireckonu B.V. (“Ireckonu”, “we”, “us” and “our”) privacy statement in regard to the use of personal data collected through the Ireckonu.com website. This privacy statement describes how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, and the choices you have regarding your Personal Information.  

Ireckonu recommends that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. Ireckonu is entitled to amend this privacy statement in the future, for instance, if the services rendered by Ireckonu change. In case Ireckonu changes its privacy statement, such shall be published on its website. Therefore, it is recommended to regularly check this page.

This privacy statement was last amended on 11-10-2019.

 

1. Who are we?

Ireckonu is a private limited liability company incorporated, having its statutory seat in Amsterdam, the Netherlands and its office at (1076DE) at the Olympisch Stadion 42.

The service Ireckonu offers consists of offering hotels with the possibility to unlock the hidden genius of their hotels. To accomplish this Ireckonu uses cutting-edge data science technology. Which allows them to unify all of their current information systems in a single, artificially intelligent dashboard that drives efficiency and increases our customer's bottom line.

 

2. What information does Ireckonu collect and process?

On our websites, we do not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through the contact form or request a product demo. In those cases, we only collect general contact information, such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number, and IP-address.

 

2.1 Website

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your masked computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

2.2 Information You Provide to Us

The amount and type of information we collect when you contact us is dependent on the information you provide.

 

3. Consent

When you contact us you thereby give us your explicit consent* regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as described in this notice.

* Explicit consent means you were clearly presented with an option to agree or disagree with the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

 

4. For what purposes will Ireckonu use information about you?

Ireckonu can process personal data for 3 types of purposes:

  1: Ireckonu can process personal data for the purpose of the execution of the agreement under which you have ordered Ireckonu to provide our services.

  2: Ireckonu can process personal data and possibly personal data of other persons for the purpose of answering an inquiry.

  3: Ireckonu can process personal data for the purpose of providing you with information, maintaining contacts (for example in relation to newsletters and invitations to events), sending        invoices, applications and in relation to the fulfillment of legal obligations. 

As soon as personal data is used for another purpose than the data was obtained for, a new assessment of the legal grounds for such processing will be carried out. If such legal ground is lacking, permission will be requested (again).

Ireckonu will not provide your personal data to third parties for commercial or other purposes.

Ireckonu will only provide your personal data to third parties if it is obliged to do so on account of national or international laws, case law and/or regulations, if Ireckonu considers it necessary to do so in defense of its own rights or if you have given permission to do so.

 

5. How does Ireckonu protect your personal information and where is the data stored?

Ireckonu takes the protection of personal data very seriously and takes various suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable personal data disclosure, and unauthorized changes. Your personal data is stored in the Netherlands and shall not be transferred to any other country without your permission and that of the data protection officer.

 

6. Retention periods

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, or to fulfill a legal obligation. Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were obtained.

 

7. Rights of the involved person

When you provide us with personal information under the GDPR you can under certain circumstances be entitled to view, correct or delete this personal information.

If the grounds on which we process your personal information is based on permission, then you have the right to withdraw this permission.

Any request to view, correct, delete or transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or any objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent by e-mail to privacy@Ireckonu.com. Ireckonu will respond to your request by letter or e-mail within 4 weeks.

 

8. Sending data abroad

The principle rule applied by Ireckonu is that personal data may only be sent to countries that apply an adequate level of protection. If our processing of personal data involves processing personal data outside the European Economic Area (E.E.R.), then we will take various measures to ensure that there are sufficient guarantees within the framework of the protection of personal data.

 

9. Cookies

Ireckonu currently only uses Preferences cookies, which are cookies that are used to optimize the usability of the website. he cookies we use can change from time to time, please check this page frequently to see any possible amendment we have made. Our use of cookies is strictly compliant with any applicable cookie and data privacy legislation.

Cookies are small text files that are sent from our servers to your browser to be stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar). Cookies do not cause damage to your device, do not contain viruses, trojans or other malicious software. The cookie stores information, which is linked to the respective device used. This does not mean, however, that we store personal information about you or are aware of your identity. In general, cookies help to improve and optimize the usability of websites and other online services, including our own websites and online services and those of others.

Cookies used on our website are listed below.

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie and further information

Ireckon-language

Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website.

Twitter

Read the privacy statement of Twitter

Linkedin

Read the privacy statement of LinkedIn

 

10. Use social media buttons

On our website we use various social media buttons to promote ("like") or share ("tweet") information from our website on social networks such as LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons work with pieces of code that come from LinkedIn or Twitter. If you would like more information about these cookies, please refer to the respective privacy statement of the entity that places the cookie.

 

11. Questions?

If you have any further questions or comments after reading our privacy statement, please contact us via the e-mail address privacy@Ireckonu.com.

 

12. Right to lodge a complaint

If you wish to lodge a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@Ireckonu.com and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).